Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51605

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL575
MSN: ND-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between 1e & 2e Vroonstraat, Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL575/E: Took off at 19:30hrs. to attack a convoy in Den Helder. 18/07/1943
Earlier in the day the convoy was attacked by Mustangs from 613 Sqn , later, in the afternoon again by Beaufighters, escorted by Spitfires and Typhoons.
In the early evening, armed with torpedoes and rockets, 6 aircraft from 236 Sqn, a further 6 from 143 Sqn, escorted by Spitfires from 416 Sqn and Typhoons attacked the convoy again. By now they had moved out of the harbour but still had protection from the flak batteries at Den Helder. The lead vessel of the convoy was a Sperrbrecher: one of the main targets. Heavy flak from the shore batteries of Den Helder and the vessels themselves made this a most difficult low level attack. With balloons flying from the vessels and enemy fighters also in the area our aircraft had to come in at a very low level.
P/O’s Kidd’s aircraft was shot down by Flak. The aircraft crashed into houses on the corner of 2 de Vroonstraat, Den Helder at 20:47hrs.
Only one civilian was injured, but 5 houses were destroyed in the blaze with another suffering severe damage to the roof. Other properties in the area suffered light damage due to flying debris.
Crew:
P/O (148.792) Ernest Frederick Victor KIDD (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (149.154) Harold Cuthbert STEVENSON (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1943/3/kiddernest.html#sthash.rPpNE9km.dpuf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1944 LX937 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min