Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 15481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51620

Date:Friday 16 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15481
MSN: gelbe 3 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noorderleeg 5, Hallum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bodenberührung und Aufschlagbrand bei Übungs-Bombenwurf. The aircraft hit the ground, followed by an impact fire during training with bombs. These bombs were equipped with time fuses, the III. Gruppe of Jagdgeschwader experimenting with the use of these against USAAF bomber formations. However, they proved unsuccesful.
The pilot, Unteroffizier Georg Wilhelm, was killed. In the picture below, an Oberfeldwebel of the Luftwaffe lays flowers on the grave at the Noorderbegraafplaats (northern cemetery) at Leeuwarden.

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2668&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 461477 11./JG 4 Luftwaffe 1 near Arnhem, Gelderland w/o

Media: