Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51626

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK257
MSN: NA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km north of Genderen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Richard Launer of the 10./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:45

Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. D.S. Morgan J/8213 RCAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. D. Brown 1582632 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/O. F.H. Ditchburn J/11226 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.P. O'Leary R/114680 RCAF Survived Evader
Wo ag P/O. B.L. Gillis J/18039 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. T.H. Pritchard 1233079 RAF Runnymede Memorial 162
Air gunner Sgt. M. Edwards 1384142 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148

Sergeant Montague Edwards is remembered on a family grave in the New Churchyard at Horley, Surrey. Please see Imperial War Museums/War Memorial link at 2 below.

The link to Sergeant Edwards' CWGC details are at 3. below.

He is also named on the Showmen’s War Memorial at the National Arboretum in Staffordshire, England. See source 4 for more information.

Sources:

1. https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2660&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

2. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/95953

3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/232810/montague-edwards

4. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/showmens-memorial.75767/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1943 DK271 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF 4 Geinsheim am Rhein (next to the village townshall), Trebur, Hessen w/o