Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51660

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH888
MSN: LS-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heeswijk, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
The Stirling crashed at the banks of the channeled Hollandsche IJssel (hmp 127) near Heeswijk.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:45
Crew:
Pilot P/O. A.F. Saunders 149206 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 161
Flight engineer Sgt. J.L. Garfit 993649 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 158
Navigator Sgt. H. Mallen 958658 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. G.E. Matthews 1333334 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 159
Wo ag Sgt. S.J. Devereux 1224414 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 160
Air gunner Sgt. F.S. Kennedy 965752 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 163
Air gunner Sgt. F.W. Davis 953242 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 164

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2627&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1943 BK704 15 Sqn RAF 1 Barlo, Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o