Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51662

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED979
MSN: PG-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aalst, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 (detached to Stab I./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 22:58
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. T.P. Murphy 1246721 RAF Eindhoven EE 45
Flight engineer Sgt. J. Adsetts 531481 RAF Eindhoven EE 39
Navigator F/O. E. Harper 134213 RAF Eindhoven EE 42
Bomb aimer F/O. A. MacKay 131976 RAF Eindhoven EE 40
Wo ag Sgt. N.E. Rivers 1330344 RAF Eindhoven EE 43
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.H.W. Walker R/64856 RCAF Groesbeek RCAF 15 F 4
Air gunner Sgt. R.A. Grace 614065 RAF Eindhoven EE 41

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=ED979&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=