Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51666

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:02:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED609
MSN: HW-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vosdeel, Boekel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 22:59
Crew:
Pilot W/O A.J. Thomas 1236390 RAF Eindhoven EE 63
Flight engineer Sgt. H.W.G. Vickers 575997 RAF Eindhoven EE 68
Navigator Sgt. M. Riley 1538446 RAF Eindhoven EE 64
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.W. Evans 1537404 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. R. Winn 1080262 RAF Eindhoven EE 67
Air gunner Sgt. W.W. Hill 1412570 RAF Eindhoven EE 66
Air gunner Sgt. J.H. Davies 1315508 RAF Eindhoven EE 65

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=ED609&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1943 EE169 100 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea w/o
24 December 1943 JB594 100 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 50 km W of Noord-Holland w/o