Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51688

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED943
MSN: DX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Hors, pole 8, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:04 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 7./NJG 3 (detached to IV./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. D.H. Reid DFC 118486 RAF Den Burg K-5-102
Co-Pilot F/O. W.J. Wheeler 132788 RAF Den Burg K-5-102
Flight engineer Sgt. G.S. Hodges 630317 RAF Den Burg K-5-102
Navigator Sgt. J.C. Evans DFM 149139 RAF Den Burg K-5-102
Bomb aimer Sgt. A.McG. Sandars 656180 RAF Den Burg K-5-102
Wo ag Sgt. J.W. Palmer 155842 RAF Den Burg K-5-102
Air gunner F/O. E.H. Patrick 124740 RAF Den Burg K-5-102
Air gunner Sgt. D. Telfer 1586042 RAF Den Burg K-5-102

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=ED943&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1943 R5894 57 Sqn RAF 7 near Riseholme, 3 miles SSE of Scampton; Lincolnshire, England w/o
Collision with pole or wires
5 January 1945 PB348 57 Sqn RAF 0 Near Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire. w/o