Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51689

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED831
MSN: WS-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 3 km south of Hoorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:30 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:
Pilot S/L. A.M. Hobbs DFC 40230 RNzAF Amsterdam 69-B-15 Washed up near Urk 5th Jul 43
Flight engineer Sgt. F.W. Sanderson 573844 RAF Amsterdam 69-B-17
Nav ba Sgt. K.G. Mott 148375 RAF Schellinkhout 26
Nav ba F/O. J.H. Sams 106546 RAF Amsterdam 69-B-15 Washed up near Hoorn
Bomb aimer Sgt. C.P. King 1383417 RAF Harderwijk 2-4 from Barbados. Washed up S of Harderwijk 5th Jul 43
Wo ag Sgt. E.C. Bishop 1200299 RAF Amsterdam 69-B-15 Washed up near Hoorn
Air gunner Sgt. W.C. Rowlands 1575968 RAF Amsterdam 69-B-17
Air gunner F/Sgt. W. Slater 1575183 RAF Amersfoort 13-8-16 Recovered from Ijsselmeer 5th Jul 43

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=ED831&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 HK540 9 Sqn RAF 5 Bietigheim, Bietigheim-Bissingen, Baden-Württemberg w/o
21 July 1944 PD205 9 Sqn RAF 7 Bissegem, Kortrijk, West Flanders w/o