Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51694

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK699
MSN: LS-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee, Dantziggat, S of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:35 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Hit by the night fighter pilots Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield) and Unteroffizier Hans Baldischweiler of the 12./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CZ from Leeuwarden airfield).

Crew:
Pilot P/O. M.A. Chapman MiD 134746 RAF Runnymede Memorial 123 (NCO:741622, Gazette of 29th December 1942)
Flight engineer Sgt. T.E. Warbey 1212244 RAF Runnymede Memorial 168
Navigator P/O. R.F. Pavely DFM 50509 RAF Runnymede Memorial 133 (NCO:581527, Gazette of 12th January 1943)
Bomb aimer F/O. A. Woodward 131966 RAF Runnymede Memorial 130 (NCO:1099351, Gazette of 6th April 1943)
Wireless op Sgt. J. Condron 1023509 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Air gunner Sgt. A.K. Smith 954610 RAF Runnymede Memorial 165
Air gunner Sgt. D.E. Campbell R/142311 RCAF Harlingen E-4-12 Washed up near Dijksterburen pole 5.7 at 8 Jul 43

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=BK699&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1941 N3658 15 Sqn RAF 7 Kerkstraat street at Overasselt, Gelderland w/o
26 February 1942 N6067 15 Sqn RAF 1 Beck Lodge Farm Mildenhall Suffolk w/o
7 April 1942 W7448 15 Sqn RAF 8 Missing - North Sea mis
28 August 1942 W7624 15 Sqn RAF 7 Suetersweg road, Bentelo, Overijssel w/o
17 September 1942 BF353 15 Sqn RAF 7 IJsselmeer 10 km NW of Harderwijk, Gelderland w/o