Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51706

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:03:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HZ518
MSN: QO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab IV./NJG 5 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. J.J.C. Mercier R/135156 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 185
Navigator F/O. J.R.G. Gingras J/22212 RCAF Bergen NH 2 C 26 Washed up pole 36.3 near Egmond aan Zee 29th Aug 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. M.R. Deverell R/158749 RCAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 8 F 2 Washed up near Ouddorp
Wo ag Sgt. M.P. Tobin 1312182 RAF Runnymede Memorial 167
Air gunner F/Sgt. J.M.C. Lagace R/55654 RCAF Den Haag 4 69 Washed up near Scheveningen 10th Jul 43

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=HZ518&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989