Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51712

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED595
MSN: MG-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km east of Rilland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Wuppertal, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:21
Crew:
Pilot W/C. R.G. Barrell DSO DFC+ 78524 RAF Bergen op Zoom 3 B 3
Flight engineer P/O. H.J. Hudson DFM 14310 RAF Survived evader, returned
Navigator F/Lt. F. Hilton DFC 41330 RNzAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 6 F 10
Bomb aimer F/Lt. J.A. Emery DFC J/15421 RCAF Survived POW
Wo ag P/O. S.G. Keatley DFM 142839 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O J.A. Pearson DFM 906682 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O E.G.J. Pointer DFM 647914 RAF Bergen op Zoom 3 B 10

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=ED595&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1944 PB466 7 Sqn RAF 3 the edge of Bansmeer, Emden, Niedersachsen w/o
20 March 1945 PB667 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Nieuwdorp, Zeeland w/o