Accident Boeing B-17F-25-VE Fortress 42-5850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51713

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /547th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5850
MSN: 6146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smalbroek, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Luftwaffe fighters and crashed at Beilen, Netherlands on mission to Hamburg, Germany.
1 KiA, 9 POW.

Call Sign: SO-M
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.W. Smith 0-661982 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot Maj. S.L. Mc Millen 0-346838 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator Capt. J.W. Foister 0-443165 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. F.J. Meyers 0-731085 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.H. Buckley 19074146 USAAF Margraten J-18-12 Initially buried at Beilen Gen Cem as unknown
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.J. Reichwein 35356402 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. D.A. Pratt 31151081 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. S.W. Mac Arthur 32323547 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. L.T. Jones USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner 1st Lt. A.W. Nelson 0-372287 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2582&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher