Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51717

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5367
MSN: G9+CX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sloterweg 139, Abbenes, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:39 for a Nachtjagd operation in Himmelbett box Zander.
Hit by return fire from a Halifax bomber near IJmuiden, Noord-Holland. The Halifax was homeward-bound from an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. Karl-Georg Pfeiffer Luftwaffe Survived - bailed out, wounded
Bordschütze Uffz. W. Knappe Luftwaffe Survived - bailed out, wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=5367&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1943 5471 10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
29 September 1943 5471 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Tietjerk, municipality Tietjerksteradeel, Friesland w/o