Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51725

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7930
MSN: EY-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Wetering' farm, Kerkstraat, Renswoude, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:16 hrs for an operation to Mülheim an der Ruhr in Germany.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak of the 2./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 155 near Soesterberg. Southwest of Renswoude the aircraft fell victim to night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.
All seven occupants died in the crash.
The are all buried at Amersfoort Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 23:16
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. E.A. Tipler 656206 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 147-149
Flight engineer Sgt. L.D. Lingwood 573996 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 147-149
Navigator Sgt. J.E. Woodward 1333246 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 147-149
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.A. Anderson 1219022 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 147-149
Wo ag Sgt. C.P. Johns 1332379 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 147-149
Air gunner Sgt. T.H. Bell 1163588 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 147-149
Air gunner Sgt. D.E. Tuddenham 1398791 RAF Amersfoort 13 8 151
R.I.P.

IWM has a photograph of this aircraft as a backdrop to a series of images made in March 1943 when Preston adopted No. 78 Squadron RAF. In the foreground are Wing Commander Warner and his crew. See https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205218697 and

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2546
http://aircrewremembered.com/tipler-ernest.html
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/43233/Monument-Halifax-W7930.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1942 W1233 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea w/o
25 April 1944 LV905 78 Sqn RAF 7 20 KM NNE of Breda, Noord Brabant w/o