Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51734

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK225
MSN: ZL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oostmijzerdijk, Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Karl-Georg Pfeiffer of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:22
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. K. Webster 110633 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 23
Flight engineer Sgt. C. Sampson 1459749 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 22
Navigator Sgt. T. Mitchell 1476382 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.R. Strang 413718 RNzAF Bergen NH 2 D 24
Wo ag Sgt. A.E. Humphreys 147911 RAF Bergen NH 2 D 21
Air gunner Sgt. G.L. Tucker R/122089 RCAF Bergen NH 2 D 25
Air gunner Sgt. D.H. Northcoat 413773 RNzAF Bergen NH 2 D 26

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2551&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 DK180 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 5 Rozenburg polder, Zuid-Holland w/o
26 June 1943 DK190 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 near 'Huize Amelte', Veldhofstraat 50, Gorssel, Gelderland w/o
31 July 1943 EB242 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 1 Delhoven, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 August 1943 LK629 427 ('Lion') Sqn RCAF 7 probably Aartselaar, Antwerp w/o