Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51753

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL882
MSN: HO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 16 km SSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL882: Take off at 20:45 hrs for Strike mission over Frisians. 13/06/1943
Shot down by ships Flak. Crashed into North Sea 16 km SSW of Den Helder at 22:10 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (42767) Patrick John Emerton RITCHIE DFC (pilot) RAF - killed Washed up 16 Jun 43
F/O.(126.699) Eric Wilson MARSDEN (nav.) RAFVR- killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2442&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 'The Strike Wings' p61 Flight Commander of 143 Sqn shot down, crew +. 'Coastal Command in action' p106.