Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51775

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:02:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km NE of Giessenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Five crew members die in the crash, two survived.

Target: Münster
Call Sign: TL-Q
Takeoff time: 23:29
Crew:
Pilot P/O. G.R. Herbert DFM 142149 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 44
Flight engineer F/Sgt. F. Stewart Mid 566943 RAF Rotterdam LL 2 43
Navigator F/Sgt. E. Cassingham 1335447 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.H. Makin 1453320 RAF Survived
Wo ag F/Sgt. F.J. Greenwood 1059993 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 41-42
Air gunner Sgt. R.H. Boone 1331310 RAF Rotterdam LL 1 41-42
Air gunner P/O. A.V. Wallace 49831 RAF Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2416
http://stichting-vliegeniersmonument-giessenlanden-wo2.nl/English/12-6-1943%20Halifax%20II%20JB785%20crashed%20near%20Giessenburg.html