Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51776

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR797
MSN: LQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 80 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Hit by Flak near Amsterdam. The crew ditched the aircraft in the North Sea, 80 km west of IJmuiden. The crew was found 7 km west of Bergen, Noord-Holland.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. J.C. Harty J/16995 RAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot W/O II J. Sommerville RCAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. W.N. Tatham R/70700 RCAF Survived POW
Navigator P/O. B.L. Miller J/17436 RCAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer P/O. J.E. Paterson 143129 RAF Survived POW
WO/AG F/O. T.A. Fillingham J/9635 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 173
WO/AG WO1 N.H.A. Taylor R/84381 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 179
Air gunner P/O. F.E. MacKay J/17437 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2421&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=405