Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51792

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:03:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25 km SW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: LS-U
Takeoff time: 23:36
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.E. Allen 146982 RAF Nes Ameland D-13-7 Washed up Ameland on 1 Jul 43
Flight engineer Sgt. S. Wright 1534380 RAF Runnymede Memorial 170
Navigator Sgt. A.C. Lake 1396120 RAF Runnymede Memorial 156
Bomb aimer Sgt. H.C. Relph 861885 RAF Runnymede Memorial 163
Wireless op Sgt. W.S. Champ 1294119 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Air gunner Sgt. L.W.J. Dawson R/147410 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 186
Air gunner Sgt. T.K. Fowler 1558029 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2432&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=