Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51813

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:00:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trichterweg, Limbricht, near Sittard, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Beier of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: TL-J
Takeoff time: 22:31
Crew:
Pilot S/L. P. Johnston DFC 68139 RAF Runnymede Memorial 118
Co-Pilot W/O E.A. Roede 1375983 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. F.J. Jarvis 567590 RAF Runnymede Memorial 154
Navigator F/Lt. R.G. Houston 121556 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/Lt. R. Wood J/22541 RCAF Survived POW
Wireless op F/Sgt. B.T. Royall 403819 RAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. M.T. Byrne 1394079 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O A.W. Gowan R/115366 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2397&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2crashsiteresearch.com/pagina46.html