ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5185
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-SEP-1978
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bensen B8
Operator:
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
wooden rotor blade struck rudder in steep turn.No previous Pilot experience.Aircraft not certificated.

Sources:
NTSB