Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51852

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD112
MSN: DY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oude Gouw, Grootslag polder, Bovenkarspel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Rolf Leuchs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Takeoff time: 22:58
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. A.McA. Sargent 937481 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. C.R. Webb 1211978 RAF Survived POW
Navigator Sgt. A. Campbell 1239952 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 22
Nav ba F/O. J.R. Bullock 129475 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 21
Wo ag F/Sgt. M. Galloway 1137146 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. H.D. Newberry 1312030 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 24
Air gunner Sgt. J.C. Smith 1094915 RAF Bergen NH 2 E 23

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2356&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R9529 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Haus Schuir mansion, Schuirweg 74, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 July 1942 W1153 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 off Niedersachsen w/o
20 January 1944 HX187 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Ahrensfelde, 13 km NE from the centre of Berlin w/o
20 February 1944 JN972 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 Siedener Moor near Maasen, Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1944 LW192 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Buren - Buurmalsen; Gelderland w/o