Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51853

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: HZ582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gagelsteeg, Schaijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: EX-R
Takeoff time: 23:10
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. H.W. Austin 1331903 RAF Uden War Cem 4 F 13
Navigator Sgt. D.R. Keevers 420959 RAAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. J.P.E. Last 958746 RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. A. Herbert 1212641 RAF Uden War Cem 4 F 11
Air gunner W/O R.M. Costello R/99818 RCAF Uden War Cem 4 F 12

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2367&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989