Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 145589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51868

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 145589
MSN: weisse 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Shot down by B-17 gunners. Parachute jump. Oberleutnant Hans Munz was Staffelkapitän of the 1./JG 1.
His lifeless body washed up on Sylt island (Germany) and was buried at Westerland.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2348&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1944 731714 13./JG 54 Luftwaffe 1 area west of Kleve, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 October 1944 205249 1./JG 26 Luftwaffe 1 5 km S of Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o
31 December 1944 681859 1./JG 6 Luftwaffe 1 along the Poortbultenweg road, De Lutte, Overijssel w/o