Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51872

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1943
Time:00:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hulten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Bf 110 G-4 Werknummer 6104. Both aircraft were on approach for the landing at Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Operation: Nachtjagd
Call Sign: G9+FK
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Leutnant A. Meinke 53582/49 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BN-3-51 Initially buried Arnhem
Bordfunker Unteroffizier K. Huhn Luftwaffe Survived FSA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2343&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in oorlogstijd'
book 'Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One'