Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51884

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:22:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee, W of Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
On its way to the Sorpe Dam (Operation Chastise) the aircraft was shot down by Flak from Texel, while flying at 300ft. The aircraft was hit by Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 (probably 3. Batterie De Mok) and Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 607 (probably 2. Batterie De Hors).

Call Sign: AJ-K
Takeoff time: 21:30
Crew:
Pilot P/O. V.W. Byers J/17474 RCAF Runnymede Memorial
Flight engineer Sgt. A.J. Taylor 575430 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Navigator F/O. J.H. Warner 128619 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Bomb aimer P/O. A.N. Whitaker 144777 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Wireless op Sgt. J. Wilkinson 1025280 RAF Runnymede Memorial
Air gunner F/Sgt. J. McDowell R/101749 RCAF Harlingen E 4 11
Air gunner Sgt. C.McA. Jarvie 1058757 RAF Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2326&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf