Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51895

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB931
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoofdplaat, 5 km east of Breskens, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: EQ-O
Takeoff time: 23:47

Crew:
Pilot : S/L Halan Donald Richard Leroy Campbell DFC RAFVR 87059 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 November, 1940)
F/E : Sgt John McLaren Harrison RCAF R/70275 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Archibald Warren Thompson RCAF J/12987 [PoW]
B/A : P/O Maurice Henry Joseph Hammill RAF 130409 (NCO:1543071) [PoW] (NCO:1543071 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 December, 1942)
W/Op : Sgt Arthur Costan Ross RAF 938849 [PoW]
M/U : P/O Albert Elliott Horne DFM RAAF Aus/402461 [Killed]
R/G : P/O Lloyd Albert Stinson RCAF J/17695 [Killed]

The casualties are buried in the Flushing (Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery, Netherlands (51.453933 / 3.581271)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2310&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database