Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51897

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sleenerzand (wooded area), Zweeloo, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down upon returning from a bombing mission to Bochum, Germany. The attacker was night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Call Sign: KN-E
Takeoff time: 23:35
Crew:
Pilot F/O. D.P. Puddephatt 136541 RAF Sleen 12 289-293
Flight engineer Sgt. M.J.H. Brookes 574090 RAF Sleen 12 289-293
Navigator Sgt. J.I.P. Morgan 1338378 RAF Sleen 12 289-293
Nav ba Sgt. L.W. Bolton 1391746 RAF Sleen 12 289-293
Wo ag Sgt. G.S. Walton 1380500 RAF Sleen 12 288
Air gunner Sgt. R.A. Halestrap 1464887 RAF Sleen 12 294
Air gunner Sgt. A.W. McKillop 1007370 RAF Sleen 12 289-293

All are buried at the cemetery in Sleen, the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2307
www.nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/4277/Monument-Halifax-JB892.htm