This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAY-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American P-51 Mustang I |
| Operator: | 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AP207 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Noordzee, 45 km W of Bergen -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Honourable Thomas Henry Jordan Sackville joined 613 Sqn as a Pilot Officer from 41OTU on 13/10/42. On 14/5/43 Sackville (in Mustang I AG646) along with F/Lt Dooley (in Mustang I AP207) were flying on a "Lagoon"/shipping recce from Coltishall covering the Dutch coast from Bergen to Texel. Both aircraft were shot down: Sackville was killed and Dooley became PoW.
On 14/5/43 Fw Max Winkler of 2/JG 27 claimed to have shot down two Mustangs: one 20 km West of Bergen, and the other 45 km West of Bergen. Presumably these were AG646 and AP207
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4758-613-squadron-Mustang-pilot
Related books