ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51916
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAY-1943
Time:2342 hrs
Type:Avro Lancaster I
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: R5611
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rossum -   Netherlands
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Royal Air Force Syerston
Destination airport:Pilsen
Narrative:
Shot down by Hauptmann Herbert Lutje of III/NJG1 and crashed at Rossum (Overijssel) 5 Km North of Oldenzaal. All buried in Woerselo Roman Catholic Cemetery (Rossum)
Sgt F J Howell RAFVR, Pilot. Sgt D Grey RAFVR, Flt Eng. F/S W H Hill RCAF, Nav. Sgt E G R Beacham RAFVR, Air Bomber. Sgt R W Littlefair RAFVR, W.Op. Sgt L A Dunmore RAFVR, Mid Upper Gunner. WOII D S Mitchell RCAF, Rear Gunner

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
Commonwealth War Graves Commission Register
William Chorley Bomber Command Losses 1942
Internet articles