Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51927

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buurse, behind house F16, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: TL-A
Takeoff time: 00:23
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. J. Sale DSO DFC J/9929 RCAF Survived evader, returned
Flight engineer Sgt. C.W. Rowley 1160639 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/O. G.E Heard 126034 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer F/Lt. R.C. Sawyer 125574 RAF Haaksbergen 4 2 8
Wireless op Sgt. S.A. Moores 798716 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. D.J. Richards 1418379 RAF Haaksbergen 4 2 9
Air gunner Sgt. R.O. Elford R/103805 RCAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2280&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One