Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51931

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jonkerstraat road, Netterden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: DX-
Takeoff time: 00:08
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. G.B. Leach R/93921 RCAF Survived pow
Navigator F/O. H.C. MacNeil J/17016 RCAF Gendringen B 25
Navigator F/Sgt. N. Rees 1204743 RAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. T.J. Gregory 996725 RAF Gendringen B 24
Wo ag W/O H.A. Sheehan R/81445 RCAF Gendringen B 26
Air gunner W/O A.L. Home R/90950 RCAF Gendringen B 27
Air gunner F/Sgt. M.G.T. Levins R/116417 RCAF Gendringen B 23

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2290
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One