Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52036

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hout-Blerick, Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak over the target.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: KW-Q
Crew:
Pilot W/O II J.F. Smith R/94963 RCAF Jonkerbos 24 D 2 Initially buried at Venlo
Navigator Sgt. P.A. Smith 1219354 RAF Jonkerbos 24 A 9 Initially buried at Venlo
Bomb aimer W/O II C.W.G Burke R/95765 RCAF Jonkerbos 24 D 1 Initially buried at Venlo
Wo ag F/O. R.G. Cook J/10020 RCAF Jonkerbos 24 A 9 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner P/O. O.E.E. Schulz J/19312 RCAF Jonkerbos 24 D 3 Initially buried at Venlo

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2183&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One