Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52043

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3 km SW of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The target of the flight was Essen and was successfully bombed and it was on the way back that the W7937 was shot down.

Call Sign: EY-
Takeoff time: 19:45
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Noble Forster RAFVR 125685 (NCO:1033052 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Walter Frederic Hodgson RAF 612461 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant George Edward Sendall RCAF R/128564 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer James Hilton Jamieson RCAF J/22559 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Eric Afred Drury RAF 1292222 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Norman Vivian Thornton RAF 1545156 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Clarence Wayte RAF 1213920 [PoW]

All are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=W7937&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database