Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52071

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BJ762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sondeler Leien, Gaasterland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV/NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AF from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Bochum, Germany
Call Sign: OW-O
Takeoff time: 19:31
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Richard Earl Todd RCAF R/126792 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Harvey Martin RCAF R/136325 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Franklin Gubb RCAF R/145232 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Taylor RAF 1128679 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Arthur Bailey RCAF R/141776 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2148&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database