Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EP228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52086

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: EP228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Goedereede, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Harry Koch of the 6./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Circus – daytime bomber attacks with fighter escorts against short range targets, to occupy enemy fighters and keep them in the area concerned
Target: Maassluis, Zuid-Holland
Call Sign: NK-
Pilot: Sgt. L.M. Lack 1384774 RAF Runnymede Memorial 156

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2127&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=