Accident Boeing B-17F-35-BO Flying Fortress 42-5129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52126

Date:Thursday 4 March 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-35-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:368th BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-5129
MSN: 3668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:64
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged and set on fire by Uffz. Reinhard Flecks and Uffz. Hans Meissner of the 6./JG 1, both flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield. They crew probably jettisoned the bomb load while under fighter attack: nine bombs hit two schools and two houses at Den Briel near Hoek van Holland. Four Dutchmen and between sixty to seventy children were killed.

Target: Hamm
Call Sign: BO-
Crew:
Pilot Capt. W.E. Friend 0-385065 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. A.E. Cuddeback O-442742 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Navigator 1st Lt. G.W. Owens O-727045 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Bombardier 2nd Lt. G.W. Frederick O-726142 USAAF Margraten C-18-10
Engineer T/Sgt. W.E. Cherry 16019073 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Radio Operator T/Sgt. M.E. Snover 39164266 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Air gunner Sgt. S.C. Guiou 06143783 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
BT Gunner S/Sgt. G.G. Shoemaker 06698717 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
T Gunner T/Sgt. E.P. Garland 06278073 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2085&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://books.google.nl/books?id=RWhIAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA128&lpg=PA128&dq=Uffz.+H.+Meissner&source=bl&ots=7HJWep4aCI&sig=0ByxXPbFdHEC22im1OB9_JbWue4&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjWx5K93M_ZAhXRh7QKHZSZCEkQ6AEIUzAL#v=onepage&q=Uffz.%20H.%20Meissner&f=false

JF Baugher