Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52152

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Gildner of the Stab IV/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Wilhelmshaven
Call Sign: PO-
Takeoff time: 17:57
Crew:-Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Barnett Michie RAFVR 78731 (NCO:740058 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 May, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Bailey RAFVR 1104712 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Kadison Komaiko RCAF J/11218 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Jack Sydney Turner RAFVR 1267135 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George McLoughlin RAFVR 1076873 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harry Lyle Brown RCAF R/125229 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Alfred John King RAFVR 1601208 [Killed]

All are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2062B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database