Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52157

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7638
MSN: OJ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km SW of Boxmeer, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberleutnant Martin Bauer of the 3./NJG 1 - Boksmeer NE of Eindhoven: 3,400m at 21:30 - flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. Sgt Oldham was initially buried at Venlo.

Crew:
Pilot:NZ/411396 Flt Sgt John Graham Gow - killed
Flight Engineer:574359 Sgt Paul Thomas Cyril Oldham - killed
Navigator:R/86604 Flt Sgt C Loughlin RCAF PoW
Bomb Aimer:NZ/41504 Sgt V W Tulley RNZAF PoW .
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/412353 Sgt G S S Reynolds RNZAF PoW
Air Gunner:1057133 Sgt William Anderson Summerson - killed
Air Gunner:1333885 Sgt J C Brigden PoW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2058&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1942 N6124 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 Agnicourt-et-Séchelles, Aisne département w/o
6 June 1942 R9321 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 Wanheim-Angerhausen, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 August 1942 W7572 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 Thieulain, Leuze-en-Hainaut. w/o
24 August 1943 EE894 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 6 500 metres northwest of Kückenmühle, Ronnenberg, Niedersachsen w/o