Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52169

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Linde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the evening of the 3rd, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg in Germany.

Bruchlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel. Crash-landing due to fuel shortage.

(FF) Unteroffizier A. Ott - 28 years old
(Bf) N.N.

The crew had attacked 305 Squadron Wellington Z1392 at 21:37 hrs. This bomber crashed near Drogeham in Friesland province.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2046
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
Google Maps