Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52221

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances.
Possibly hit by light Flak and by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab I./NJG 3 (who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Vechta airfield).
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target: Nectarine I (code name)
Call Sign: NP-O
Takeoff time: 17:17
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. R.M. Scratchley 1331581 RAF Runnymede Memorial 139
Flight engineer Sgt. N.R. Bennet 1254325 RAF Runnymede Memorial 142
Navigator F/O. I.R. Willis 80259 RAF Runnymede Memorial 130
Bomb aimer Sgt. R. McNeil 1038439 RAF Runnymede Memorial 158
Wo ag Sgt. J.R.J. Kau 1376851 RAF Runnymede Memorial 155
Air gunner Sgt. W.H. Bower 1551769 RAF Runnymede Memorial 143
Air gunner Sgt. N. Ridley 1018378 RAF Runnymede Memorial 163

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1994&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one