ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52250
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-NOV-1943
Time:
Type:Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30852
C/n / msn: 5966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dordrecht/Klundert -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Obfw Hans Nowack in Fw 190A-6 of JG 2/3 near Klundert (9 NM SW Dordrecht), Holland. Crashed near Dordrecht, Holland. 7 KiA, 3 POW.
Parts recovered in 1969, Hollands Diep.

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
JF Baugher