Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52280

Date:Sunday 24 October 1943
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:4./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27080
MSN: weisse 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Elisabeth Gasthuis Garden, Leiden, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Im Luftkampf gefallen (crashed due to aerial combat). The pilot, Hauptmann W.G.E. Lucas, died in the crash. He is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3028&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/103466/Crashlocatie-Messerschmitt-Bf-109G-6-27080-Weisse-7.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 19583 7./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Oosterschelde near Yerseke, Zeeland w/o
5 November 1943 27036 2./JG 25 Luftwaffe 1 Sloepolder, Lewedorp, Zeeland w/o
30 January 1944 20701 4./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 N of Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o
24 December 1944 512352 1./JG 77 Luftwaffe 1 between the Zwolseweg - Appelstraat roads, Deventer, Overijssel w/o