Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52296

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA714
MSN: CF-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 3 km SE of Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:47
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Parmenas Cameron RCAF J/21453 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Wilson Diggle RAFVR 1607238 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Leonard Wild RAFVR 1601483 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Albert Veron Snook RCAF J/22065 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Henry Hawkins RAFVR 1369127 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Clifford Wallace McFarlane RCAF J/27316 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Allan Porter RAFVR 1415866 [Killed]

F/O Snook lies at Terschelling (West-Terschelling) General Cemetery, Netherlands; the other casualties are remembered on the Runnymede Memosial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2998&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Lost Bombers
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1945 PD375 625 Sqn RAF 2 Chemnitz, Saxony w/o