Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52297

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:22:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED555
MSN: HW-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Ter Borchlaan road, Eelderwolde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:46
Crew:
Pilot P/O. T.L. Simpson 157319 RAF Eelde 3 1333
Flight engineer Sgt. A.W.N. Lower 1288402 RAF Eelde 3 1328
Navigator Sgt. G.J. Godseff 1476178 RAF Eelde 3 1332
Bomb aimer Sgt. P.R. Cowling 1391652 RAF Eelde 3 1327
Wo ag Sgt. L. Cohen 1331552 RAF Eelde 3 1329
Air gunner F/Sgt. D.S. Storey R/68628 RCAF Eelde 3 1330
Air gunner Sgt. C.W. Gibb 991605 RAF Eelde 3 1331

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2997&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.drentheindeoorlog.nl/?aid=368

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1943 ED688 100 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 10 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o