Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52309

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR685
MSN: TL-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Wamel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DL from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:13
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. T.H. Lane DFC J/15834 RCAF Survived POW
Flight engineer F/Sgt. F.J. Rogers 570456 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/Lt. P.McG. Jackson 130105 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer W/O G.W. Darling 148058 RAF Survived POW
Wireless op F/Sgt. A.P. Balson 403977 RAAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.F. MacDonald 403977 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner F/O. D.R. Alexander 120076 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2493

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1943 HR862 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 5 near Greifswald, Pommern w/o