Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EE726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52317

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE726
MSN: DW-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw. R. Flecks of the 6./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod 99- bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight
Target: German rubber industry (Chemische Werke Hüls AG) at Marl (district Hüls-Nord)
Pilot: F/O. A.S. Barrie 113910 RAF Hoek van Holland F 14

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2509&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1683