Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AR325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52347

Date:Monday 21 June 1943
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: AR325
MSN: NK-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the N end of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Roadstead (fighter operation mounted against shipping) to Texel. Shot down by ships Flak when attacking a convoy 7 miles NW of Texel.

Takeoff time: 09:55
Pilot:
J/9856 Fg Off Harold Garfield Handley RCAF
Texel (Den Burg) Cemetery - Plot K. Row 4. Grave 81.
Son of Harry and Helen Handley, of Oxford Mills, Ontario, Canada.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2487&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second world war 1942-1943

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1943 EN966 118 Sqn RAF 1 Waddenzee E of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o

Images: