ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5236
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-APR-1969 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: |  Bensen B8M |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N1493 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Middletown, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:aircraft observed to nose over sharply at aprox 45 deg angle and dive to the grnd.
Sources:
NTSB