Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52364

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:01:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4936
MSN: KM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hushoven north of Weert, Limburg (RD 176500,364000) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 3./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591.

Target: Oberhausen
Takeoff time: 22:17
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Geoffrey Brandrick Haywood RAF 41408 [Killed] Eindhoven JJB 92
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond George Foot RAFVR 1212342 [Killed] Eindhoven JJB 93
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald Kirby RAFVR 121510 [Killed] (NCO:744990 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942) Eindhoven JJB 96
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Boardman RAFVR 1438273 [Killed] Eindhoven JJB 94
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Royce William Rivers RAFVR 1295092 [Killed] Eindhoven JJB 95
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Charles Henry Brand RAFVR 1355955 [Killed] Eindhoven JJB 97
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Hubert Armstrong RAFVR 1380542 [Killed] Eindhoven JJB 98

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2463&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 JA703 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Mannheim-Sandhofen (east bank Rhine river); Baden-Württemberg w/o
23 November 1943 DV329 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 near Rastdorf, Niedersachsen w/o